Privacy Policy

At Fable we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Data Protection Act”) in order to alert valued contacts to Fable’s data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement please contact Fable 37-39 Bedford Street, Sheffield, S6 3BT

By visiting this site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.

Controllers of personal information

Any personal information provided to or to be gathered by Fable is controlled by
Fable, 37-39 Bedford Street, Sheffield, S6 3BT

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number, credit/debit card details, your reason for making any donation (including any other person’s name you give us or description of any event) and your taxation status (for Gift Aid purposes).

How do we use this information?

We may use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, to communicate with you, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, subsidiary company/ies, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

Do we use cookies?

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer’s hard drive.
Fable may, in future, use cookies to ensure that you can interact with our web sites successfully, to identify you when you visit our web sites and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.
If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. You can do this by clicking on the "Help" menu. Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our sites and your use of our sites may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server when you make a donation via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose information to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, if you have consented, to other organisations who may share our objectives. We will also disclose your information if we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law or to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or other agreements. This does not include sharing, selling or otherwise disclosing information for commercial purposes in any way contrary to the commitments we make in this Privacy Statement.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this Privacy Statement.
You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will put a contract in place to ensure the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

 

 

.